Braatz v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Section 111.322(1);[2] sec. 111.321, Stats.[3] Section 111.32(12) *291 defines marital status as "the status of being married, single, divorced, separated or widowed."

There is only one express exception to this prohibition against marital status discrimination. It provides as follows: "Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of marital status to prohibit an individual from directly supervising or being directly supervised by his or her spouse." Section 111.345, Stats.

The declaration of policy in sec. 111.31(3), Stats., mandates liberal construction of the WFEA:

In the interpretation and application of this subchapter, and otherwise, it is declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals regardless of . . . marital status . . . . This subchapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.

[1]