Braatz v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] [6]

We hold that the district's policy violates the WFEA. The policy constitutes marital status discrimination and does not fall within an exception, express or implied, to the WFEA's prohibition against such discrimination.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Waiver due to the bargaining agreement was not a basis upon which LIRC reached its decision and was not argued by any party; therefore, it is not an issue in this case.

[2] Section 111.322(1), Stats., provides as follows:

111.322 Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:

(1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

[3] Section 111.321, Stats., provides as follows:

111.321 Prohibited bases of discrimination. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, no employer, labor organization, employment agency, licensing agency or other person may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of age, race, creed, color, handicap, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest