| N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | Aug 16, 1979
[…] Plaintiff originally brought this action to recover damages sustained when defendant failed to accept approximately 36,-000 yards of fabric out of a total shipment of 74,007 yards. Both the plaintiff and defendant deal in fabrics and textiles and the court found that both parties were merchants as that term is defined in section 2-104 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

In its decision herein the court awarded damages to the plaintiff in the sum of $4,584.50, and applied the measure of damages set forth in section 2-708 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section reads in pertinent part as follows: "[T]he measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.”