Bozorgkhoo v. Blinken
[…] Infracost , 732 F. Supp. at 1255. This factor weights in Defendants’ favor.

For the second TRAC factor, courts consider whether “Congress has provided a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute[.]” In re Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 956 F.3d at 1138. Plaintiffs argue that a timetable exists, citing the policy language of 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which provides: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigrant benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application[.]” Courts have rejected this argument, however, finding that “the plain text of § 1571 indicates that it applies to the processing of immigrant benefit applications by USCIS, not consular officials at the State Department” and is therefore inapplicable to family preference immigrant visas.