Boylston-Washington, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] (No. 2), supra at 568. The facts adduced before the commission support a finding that her actions were known to and permitted by the management. The judgment is reversed, and a judgment is to be entered upholding the decision of the commission.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Regulation 21 (4 Code Mass. Regs., Part 2, at 3 [1975]) reads as follows:

"No licensee for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall permit any disorder, disturbance or illegality of any kind to take place in or on the licensed premises. The licensee shall be responsible therefor, whether present or not."

General Laws c. 272, § 26, as amended by St. 1962, c. 224, reads as follows:

"Whoever, for the purpose of immoral solicitation or immoral bargaining, shall resort to any cafe, restaurant, tavern, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and thirty-eight, or other place where food or drink is sold or served to be consumed upon the premises, and whoever shall resort to any such place for the purpose of, in any manner, inducing another person to engage in immoral conduct, and whoever, being in or about any such place, shall engage in any such acts, and any person owning, managing or controlling such place and any employee of such person who induces or knowingly suffers any person to resort to, or be in such place for the purpose of immoral solicitation or immoral bargaining, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both."