Boylston-Washington, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] App. Ct. 59, 63-64 (1978).

The direct evidence was buttressed by the entertainer's statements as to her receiving a cut on the sale of the high priced champagne and the dimming of the lights in the booths. Although these statements under traditional rules would be considered hearsay and inadmissible, see Simonoko v. Stop & Shop, Inc., 376 Mass. 929 (1978), we note that under Fed.R.Evid. 801(d)2(D) and proposed Mass.R.Evid. 801(d) 2 (D) these statements, if they relate to a matter within the scope of the dancer's employment, are not hearsay.[3]

*400 In any event, under c. 30A, § 11(2), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, "agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts.... Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect ... if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." G.L.c. 30A, § 11(2). Under the standard of § 11(2), the statement of the investigator that the dancer said she would receive a commission is admissible and probative of the fact that the management knew of her solicitations.