Boyles v. WASH. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS'AND FIRE FIGHTERS'RETIREMENT BD.
[…] Alternatively, he contends that his disability should be judged by those duties performed by a deputy sheriff. Under this standard, respondent seeks to retire at sheriff's pay, while his disability is determined by asking whether he can perform the duties of a deputy. We agree with the standard, but not the result respondent suggests.

*318 [1] Our decision is based on the fact that as an elected official, respondent retained the right to revert to his prior job as a deputy sheriff. RCW 41.04.120 provides:

Any civil service employee of the state of Washington or any political subdivision thereof who is on leave of absence by reason of having been elected or appointed to an elective office shall be preserved in his civil service status, his seniority, rank and retirement rights so long as he regularly continues to make the usual contribution incident to the retention of such beneficial rights as if he were not on leave of absence: ...

Conversely, once respondent was defeated in the election, he retained no right to the job of sheriff once his term expired. The electorate, having decided to reject his reelection bid, clearly mandated that as of the final day of his term he could no longer be sheriff.