Boyles v. WASH. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS'AND FIRE FIGHTERS'RETIREMENT BD.
[…] (6) Shall keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties, and quiet and suppress all affrays, riots, unlawful assemblies and insurrections, for which purpose, and for the service of process in civil or criminal cases, and in apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of the peace, they may call to their aid such persons, *317 or power of their county as they may deem necessary.

Petitioner acknowledges that this statute defines the duties of a sheriff but asserts that it must be read in conjunction with RCW 36.28.020, which defines the position of deputy sheriff. That section states that "[e]very deputy sheriff shall possess all the power, and may perform any of the duties, prescribed by law to be performed by the sheriff".