Boyles v. Preston
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court in permitting the challenged testimony to come into evidence.

IV

The defendant also claims that the court improperly allowed the admission into evidence in this civil case of evidence that had been suppressed in the prior criminal *611case against him.9 We conclude that the court properly admitted the evidence.

The defendant argues that because the evidence had been suppressed in the prior criminal matter, it therefore was inadmissible in this matter pursuant to General Statutes § 54-33f (c). That subsection provides in relevant part that “[i]f the motion [to suppress unlawfully seized evidence] is granted, the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial.” General Statutes § 54-33f (c). Our Supreme Court has held that § 54-33f is “procedural rather than substantive and [does] not define the extent of the exclusionary rule under Connecticut law.” State v. Marsala, 216 Conn. 150, 157, 579 A.2d 58 (1990).