Boyles v. Preston
[…] In an articulation explaining its ruling denying the defendant’s request to exclude the *610videotape, the trial judge explained that he had learned that when the charges were dismissed in the underlying criminal case, the presiding judge had ordered that the videotape be preserved for any future civil litigation. The court stated also that the portion of the motion in limine relating to the videotape had been denied on the ground that the videotape is not a “record” as defined in § 54-142a.

We agree with the court that the videotape is not a record subject to erasure pursuant to § 54-142a (b), which applies only to “all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge . . . .” Our courts have held that the term “records” in the Erasure Act does not include evidence obtained by the police in the course of an investigation, nor does it preclude the testimony of witnesses as to their personal recollection of events. See Rado v.