Boyles v. Preston
[…] (7) Is dismissal required because the scope of the allegations in the plaintiffs complaint broadens the cause of action into areas outside the subject matter jurisdiction of the court?

The court allowed the plaintiff to file an amended recognizance to cure that particular defect and denied on the merits the defendant’s motion to dismiss as to the alleged lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The direction to the process server contained in judicial form JD-CV-1, civil summons, is “to make due and legal service of this summons and attached complaint.”

General Statutes § 52-45a provides in relevant part: “Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint. . . .”