Boyles v. Preston
[…] We conclude that the defects in process complained of are circumstantial, rather than substantive, and do not warrant dismissal of the action.

General Statutes § 52-123 provides that “[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” Section 52-123 is used to provide relief from defects found in the text of the writ itself. Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., 211 Conn. 431, 434-35, 559 A.2d 1110 (1989).