716 P.2d 869 | Wash. | 1986
[…] We also grant Boyles' claim for attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.9.
I
In Boyles I, we specifically ruled that Boyles "retained the right to revert to his prior job as a deputy sheriff." Boyles I, at 318. The Department of Retirement Systems, in a motion for reconsideration, asked us to change this language in the opinion. We denied the motion. The Department, using this appeal, has again raised the identical issue before this court, and we again hold that Boyles, in assuming the elected office of sheriff, maintained the right to return to his prior civil service position of deputy sheriff.
RCW 41.04.120 governs civil service reversion rights for individuals who assume elected offices. It provides:
Any civil service employee of the state of Washington or of any political subdivision thereof who is on leave of absence by reason of having been elected or appointed to an elective office shall be preserved in his civil service status, his seniority, rank and retirement rights so long as he regularly continues to make the usual contribution incident to the retention of such beneficial rights as if he were not on leave of absence: Provided, That such contributions being made shall be based on the rank at the time of taking such leave of absence.
Boyles I, at 318. The Department does not challenge the fact that Boyles continued to make retirement contributions.
Had Boyles assumed the elected office of sheriff directly from his previous position as deputy sheriff, the plain language *503 of this statute would apply.