716 P.2d 869 | Wash. | 1986
[…] However, Boyles had transferred from his initial position as deputy sheriff to the exempt position of undersheriff before being appointed to the sheriff's position.
[1] Nevertheless, this distinction does not persuade us that Boyles should lose his right to revert to his prior civil service position of deputy sheriff. Otherwise, qualified individuals who would receive appointments to higher exempt civil service positions would be reticent to accept the promotion for fear of jeopardizing their reversion rights if they later were appointed to an elective office. Our argument is bolstered by RCW 41.14.290, which went into effect in 1979. RCW 41.14.290 provides, in part:
Any classified employee having civil service status in a position may take an appointment in an exempt position in the same county and maintain the right to return to his or her regular position or to a like position at the conclusion of such appointment.
This language supports the view that RCW 41.04.120 should grant him the right to revert to deputy sheriff, irrespective of whether he assumed the elected sheriff position directly from the deputy sheriff position, or via the exempt undersheriff position.