716 P.2d 869 | Wash. | 1986
[…] Rather, the Department claims that new deputy sheriff positions may exist other than the patrol deputy sheriff position which would not involve the same amount of vigorous physical activity. Those positions could include duties such as crime prevention or administration.
This claim requires us to decide whether a deputy sheriff may be able to perform all of the statutory duties of a sheriff,[1] or only those duties actually performed by a deputy sheriff presently working in Franklin County. RCW 36.28.020, which defines the powers of deputy sheriffs, provides in part that:
Every deputy sheriff shall possess all the power, and may perform any of the duties, prescribed by law to be performed by the sheriff ...
(Italics ours.) The Department asserts that this statute does not require a deputy to perform all the duties of a sheriff, and by law a person could be a deputy sheriff in a county without being able to perform vigorous physical *505 activity.
[2] Our previous holding supports this position.