716 P.2d 869 | Wash. | 1986
[…] The Department's appeal is not frivolous simply because the Department has not prevailed. We should not penalize the Department for exercising its right to challenge the trial court's disposition after our issuance of mandate. See RAP 12.9. For these reasons I dissent from that portion of the majority's decision that awards attorneys' fees and costs to Boyles pursuant to RAP 18.9.
BRACHTENBACH, PEARSON, ANDERSEN, and DURHAM, JJ., concur with UTTER, J.
NOTES
[1] The statutory duties of a sheriff are codified in RCW 36.28.010:
"The sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county. In the execution of his office, he and his deputies:
"(1) Shall arrest and commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all persons guilty of public offenses;
"(2) Shall defend the county against those who, by riot or otherwise, endanger the public peace or safety;
"(3) Shall execute the process and orders of the courts of justice or judicial officers, when delivered for that purpose, according to law;