* Civ. No. MJM-25-1628 v. *
[…] [5] Humphrey’s Executor , 295 U.S. at 629, 55 S. Ct. at 874. Both the FTC and CPSC hold “wide powers of investigation in respect of” private parties within their *18 regulatory ambit. at 621, 55 S. Ct. at 871 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 46, prescribing authority of FTC to conduct investigations of individuals and corporations); 15 U.S.C. § 2076 (granting CPSC investigatory powers). And both Commissions have the authority to issue substantive rules and regulations to carry out the objectives of the statutes within their purview. See Federal Trade Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 63-203, § 6(g), 38 Stat. 717, 722 (1914), codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (empowering FTC “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Act”); 15 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (empowering CPSC to promulgate “consumer product safety standards”). [6] Both the FTC and the CPSC are authorized to enforce the statutes they administer and conduct administrative adjudications as prescribed in those statutes.