* Civ. No. MJM-25-1628 v. *
[…] Id. , at 624, 55 S. Ct. 869 (internal quotation marks omitted). And the Commissioners’ staggered, seven-year terms enabled the agency to accumulate technical expertise and avoid a “complete change” in leadership “at any one time.” Ibid .
Humphrey’s Executor remains good law and is binding on this Court, and, for reasons explained below, the Court finds that it applies to the CPSC.
*16 First, the organization of the CPSC mirrors that of the FTC. The CPSC is “a multimember body of experts, balanced along partisan lines” and appointed to serve “staggered, seven-year terms . . . .” ; see also 15 U.S.C. 2053(a) (providing that the CPSC shall “consist[] of five Commissioners” who hold “background and expertise in areas related to consumer products and protection of the public from risks to safety”); id. § 2053(b) (assigning staggered seven-year terms to CPSC Commissioners, providing that “[a]ny Commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term”); id. § 2053(c) (providing that “[n]ot more than three of the [CPSC] Commissioners shall be affiliated with the same political party”).