* Civ. No. MJM-25-1628 v. *
[…] Rec. S15211 (daily ed. May 24, 1976). Specific statutory guardrails were enacted to protect the Commission from political pressures, abrupt changes in composition, and loss of agency expertise. First, Congress provided that the Commissioners would serve staggered, seven-year terms, 15 U.S.C. § 2053(b)(1), and that any Commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy created by the premature departure of a predecessor would be appointed only for the remainder of the predecessor’s term, id. § 2053(b)(2). [1] Second, Congress provided that “[n]ot more than three of the Commissioners shall be affiliated with the same political party.” Id. § 2053(c). Third, and critical to the case here, Congress provided that the Commissioners may be “removed by the President” before the expiration of their terms only “for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.” Id. § 2053(a).
B. Plaintiffs’ Purported Removal
The facts relevant to this case are uncontested. See ECF No. 21-2 (Defendants’ Statement of Undisputed Material Facts, raising no dispute with Plaintiffs’ Statement of Undisputed Material Facts, ECF No. 18-2).