* Civ. No. MJM-25-1628 v. *
[…] L. No. 92- 573, 86 Stat. 1207, and created the CPSC to advance the goals and purposes of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2053(a). The CPSA’s purposes include (1) “protect[ing] the public against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products;” (2) “assist[ing] consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of consumer products;” (3) “develop[ing] uniform safety standards for consumer products . . . ;” and (4) “promot[ing] research and investigation into the causes and prevention of product-related deaths, illnesses, and injuries.” Id. § 2051(b). The CPSC consists of five Commissioners nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. Id. § 2053(a). Each Commissioner must hold “background and expertise in areas related to consumer products and protection of the public from risks to safety.” The CPSC has the statutory authority to promulgate product-safety standards, id. § 2056(a); to conduct administrative proceedings and investigations, with the power to issue and enforce subpoenas, id. §§ 2064, 2076(a), (b)(3), (c); *3 and to initiate civil and criminal actions in federal court