Boyle v. State
[…] “[Prosecutor]: You had a pardon or just your rights restore?
“[B.S.]: Yeah, I got a full pardon. “[Prosecutor]: Full pardon?
“[B.S.]: Uh-huh (indicating yes).
“The Clerk: He has three convictions. Receiving second.
“[Prosecutor]: I think he’s due to be excused.
“The Court: Yeah. Okay. You’re excused.”

(R. 381-82.) Boyle did not object when this juror was excused; therefore, we review this claim for plain error. See Rule 45A, Ala. RApp. P.

Boyle argues on appeal that because B.S.’s civil rights had been restored, he was not disqualified from serving on a jury pursuant to § 12-16-60(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975.

Section 12-16-60(a), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: “A prospective juror is qualified to serve on a jury if the juror is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment and also: ... (4) Has not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense involving moral turpitude.”

However, § 12-16-150, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party:
[[Image here]]
“(5) That he has been convicted of a felony.”