Boyle v. State
[…] The code section that specifically addresses challenges for cause is § 12-16-150. This statute, however, is merely illustrative, Nettles v. State, 435 *198So.2d 151, 153 (Ala.1983), and a juror may still be challenged for cause on a ground not specifically enumerated in § 12-16-150 but recognized at common law. Nobis v. State, 401 So.2d 191, 197 (Ala.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 401 So.2d 204 (Ala.1981):
“ ‘Ala.Code § 12-16-150 (1975) provides a statutory list of grounds for which a juror may be challenged for cause by either party. Contained within that list is § 12-16-150(7), relied upon by appellant, which states that a challenge for cause lies where a juror “has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict.” In addition to the grounds for challenge for cause under § 12-16-150, grounds for challenge for cause under the common law still exist, when not inconsistent with the section. Mullis v. State, 258 Ala. 309, 62 So.2d 451 (1952); Felton v.