Boyle v. State
[…] (R. 2216.) Accordingly, we review this claim for plain error. See Rule 45A, Ala. R.App. P.

Boyle specifically argues that the circuit court’s instruction that “you act intentionally with respect to a result or conduct when you have the purpose to cause that result or to engage in that conduct” *217allowed the jury to convict without finding the specific intent to kill. This portion of the court’s instruction is identical to the statutory definition of “intentional” contained in § 18A-2-2, Ala.Code 195. Section 13A-2-2(l), Ala.Code 1975, states: “A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.”

The Alabama Supreme Court, in addressing a circuit court’s use of a jury charge in a capital-murder case that contained the exact definition of “intentional” contained in § 13A-2-2(l), stated: