Boyle v. State
[…] See Rule 45A, Ala. RApp. P.

Boyle argues on appeal that because B.S.’s civil rights had been restored, he was not disqualified from serving on a jury pursuant to § 12-16-60(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975.

Section 12-16-60(a), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: “A prospective juror is qualified to serve on a jury if the juror is generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment and also: ... (4) Has not lost the right to vote by conviction for any offense involving moral turpitude.”

However, § 12-16-150, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party:
[[Image here]]
“(5) That he has been convicted of a felony.”

In addressing the interaction of these two statutes, the Alabama Supreme Court in Ex parte Poole, 497 So.2d 537 (Ala. 1986), stated: