Boyle v. State
[…] While we do not wish to be understood as condoning a trial court’s failure to comply strictly with the requirements of § 13A-5-47, Ala.Code 1975, we hold here that the failure to do so does not rise to the level of plain error.”

946 So.2d at 534.

While technically deficient in that the court’s sentencing order failed to address the application of the statutory mitigating circumstance contained in § 13A-5-51(4), Ala.Code 1975, we find that the omission was harmless. One mitigating circumstance is that “[t]he defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor.” § 13A-5-51(4), Ala.Code 1975. There was no evidence presented at trial indicating that Boyle was an accomplice or that his participation was minor. Accordingly, we find *242that the omissions in the sentencing order were harmless and did not rise to the level of plain error.

XXVIII.