Boyle v. State
[…] He said that the items were in substantially the same condition as when he collected them. London Pearce, a drug chemist with the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences, testified that he received the envelope and signed for it, that he placed a yellow evidence label on the three evidence bags that were in the envelope, and that the items were in substantially the same condition as when he received them in the lab. Pearce conducted the analysis on the pills that were in the bags.

Regarding the chain of custody for the crack pipe § 12-21-13, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

“Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration *214by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence.”

When the authenticity of an item is “established by other means, it [is] not necessary to establish a chain of custody.” Ex parte Works, 640 So.2d 1056, 1059 (Ala.1994).

Sgt. Clifton identified the crack pipe as the pipe that he collected from the crime scene.