Boyle v. Kelley
[…] THE DECISION OF SPECIAL TERM

The plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the ground that there was no defense to the cause of action alleged in the complaint and the defendant cross-moved for an order dismissing the complaint for failure to state a cause of action. The Special Term granted summary judgment to the plaintiff, citing CPL 710.70 (subd 1) as authority for his conclusion that "since it has now been established that the property taken does not constitute the fruits of a crime, the property should be returned to plaintiff.”

THE LAW

CPL 710.70 (subd 1), upon which the Special Term predicated its decision for the plaintiff, uses mandatory language only with respect to the exclusion of evidence which is the subject of a suppression order. The first sentence states: "Upon granting a motion to suppress evidence, the court must order that the evidence in question be excluded in the criminal action pending against the defendant” (emphasis supplied).