Boyle v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The discovery rule has been adopted for certain cases. For example, in Johnson v. Caldwell, the Court held that the discovery rule applies to actions for medical malpractice. This Court has not, however, overruled Ramsey and Thatcher, or held that the discovery rule applies to actions for fraud or intentional misrepresentation. Moreover, after Ramsey and Thatcher were decided the Legislature enacted M.C.L. § 600.5827, which provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.

Under M.C.L. § 600.5827 a claim accrues when the wrong is done,[5] unless §§ 5829 to 5838 apply.[6] Plaintiff does not claim that any of those sections apply.

The Court of Appeals erred in holding that the discovery rule applies to the accrual of actions for fraud.