561 P.2d 1110 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] A vehicle is an authorized emergency vehicle if it is so described in the statutes or if the state commission on equipment, by its approval of equipment and/or written authorization, so designates it. Inquiries into whether certain equipment was functioning or what activity the vehicle was involved in goes to the question of the highway driving privileges available to the operator of the authorized emergency vehicle, and not to whether the vehicle was or was not an authorized emergency vehicle.
RCW 46.37.190 sets out the requirements for lights and other emergency equipment and states: "The use of the signal equipment described herein shall impose upon drivers of other vehicles the obligation to yield right of way and stop ..."
RCW 46.37.380 sets out requirements for audible warning devices. The statute distinguishes authorized emergency vehicles from other vehicles by its allowance of louder warning devices, but limits their use to situations where the authorized emergency vehicle