Boyle v. Detroit Board of Education
[…] The required injury in mental disability cases was characterized as "a precipitating, work-related event," in Deziel v Difco Laboratories, Inc (After Remand), 403 Mich 1; 268 NW2d 1 (1978), and as "an actual, precipitating, work-related physical trauma, event, or events; and not just an unfounded perception thereof" in Iloyan, supra at 600. Iloyan was decided against the backdrop of 1980 PA 357, which added particular requirements for mental disability cases to § 401(2)(b) and to § 301(2), which provides:

Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities *260 shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof.

While the nature of mental disability claims often leads to analyses in terms of "events," the act necessarily requires that these events amount to injuries.