Boyle v. D-X Sunday Oil Co.
[…] As the hedge and board fence was shown to mark the true boundary between the parties, regardless of the location of the government lines, the petition ought not to have been dismissed.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, the reason for the rule, as announced, is the quieting of interests long enjoyed. This rationale has been repeated by the Iowa Court in the cases of Quinn v. Baage, 1908, 138 Iowa 426, 114 N.W. 205, 208; and O’Callaghan v. Whisenand, 1903, 119 Iowa 566, 93 N.W. 579.

The doctrine has been recognized by statute. Section 650.6, Code of Iowa 1958, I.C.A., originally enacted in similar form by the Fifteenth General Assembly in 1874, provides:

“Either the plaintiff or defendant may, by proper plea, put in issue the fact that certain alleged boundaries or corners are the true ones, or that such have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years, which issue may be tried before commission is appointed, in the discretion of the court.”

For a discussion of the history of this Section, see Kennedy v.