82 Pa. Commw. 452 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] After this Court on September 29, 1983, denied Petitioner’s motion for summary relief and petition for preliminary injunction, Petitioner filed with the DEE a $27,000 surety bond in order to perfect its appeal with the EHB.
Of course, the requirement of bonds to secure the amount of anticipated delayed damages and costs pending the final disposition of an appeal are not uñ
Petitioner contends that the bond requirement violates the mandatory right of appeal created by Article V, Section 9 in our present Constitution which provides that:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.
The issue of whether a statutory bond requirement can serve as a jurisdictional prerequisite to an appeal in an administrative proceeding in light of an Article V, Section 9 claim has yet to be decided by an appellate court.