63 N.Y.2d 616 | NY | 1984
[…] L 1982, ch 928, § 20). Section 8-319 provides in pertinent part:
“A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless
* * *
“(d) the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract was made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price.”
The analogous provision for the sale of goods, section 2-201, provides:
* * *
“(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted”.
Both statutes replaced section 85 of the Personal Property Law, which, as already noted, contained no admission exception (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 62½, Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-201, Practice Commentary [7], Official Comment [7], NY Ann [3]; § 8-319, NY Ann [d]).