Plaintiff's evidence considered in the light most favorable to her (Bridges v. Graham, 246 N.C. 371, 98 S.E.2d 492) tends to show the following:
[…] This warning signal must be given to the driver of the vehicle in front in reasonable time to avoid injury which would probably result from a left turn or a crossing over the center of the highway to the left by the vehicle in front. Sheldon v. Childers, 240 N.C. 449, 82 S.E.2d 396. The object of this statutory provision is not only the protection of the overtaken vehicle and its occupants, but also the protection of the passing vehicle and its occupants. See McGinnis v. Robinson, 252 N. C. 574, 578, 114 S.E.2d 365, 368, as to the principal purpose of G.S. § 20-149(a).
G.S. § 20-140(b) provides: "Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving." This section of the statute prescribes a standard of care, "and the standard fixed by the Legislature is absolute." Aldridge v. Hasty, 240 N.C. 353, 360, 82 S.E.2d 331, 338. Consequently, a violation of this section of the statute constitutes negligence per se. Carswell v.