Boyer v. Vandenbrink
[…] Plaintiffs filed a complaint for medical malpractice against defendant on February 13, 1976. Defendant answered on March 3, 1976, denying the complaint's allegations. On March 28, 1977, defendant moved to amend his answer to raise the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations and asked accelerated judgment based upon this defense. The circuit judge, Patrick H. McCauley, issued an opinion on May 3, 1978, granting defendant's motions for leave to amend and for accelerated judgment.

The period of limitations for claims alleging malpractice is two years. MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805. The accrual of a malpractice claim against a state-licensed professional is dealt with in MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838. Prior to July, 1975, the statute stated:

"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose."