Boyd v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Movant was questioned and searched. Approximately $24,300 was removed by the agents from him. As of April 9, 1987, the date of the most recent affidavit filed by the seizing agent, movant had apparently not been arrested, charged, indicted, or targeted by a grand jury investigation related to his possession of the seized property.

On March 9, 1987, some twenty-six days after seizing the currency, the DEA mailed movant a "Notice of Seizure" in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) ("Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article").

The notice stated that "[p]ursuant to Title 19 USC Sections 1602-19 ... procedures to administratively forfeit this property are underway."