Boyd v. United States
[…] Losses from wagering transactions shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such transactions.

26 U.S.C. § 165(d) (1976). Since the takeoff income is gain from wagering transactions, Boyd continues, the losses Boyd incurred are deductible against the gains.

Boyd’s second argument is an alternative approach to the first one. It is that if his take-off income is not deemed to be gain from wagering transactions, then his card room losses likewise should not be deemed losses from wagering transactions, but ordinary and necessary business expenses within the meaning of section 162(a) of the Code which provides in part:

There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business____

26 U.S.C. § 162(a) (Supp. V 1981).

Under either argument the result would be essentially the same: Boyd could deduct what he loses or expends from what he wins or earns and would pay taxes on his actual net income.