Boyd v. Secretary of Agriculture
[…] The explicit exclusion of monetary relief makes it clear that sovereign immunity is abolished only in actions for specific relief (injunction, declaratory judgment, mandatory relief, etc.). Thus, limitations on the recovery of money damages contained in the Federal Tort Claims Act, the Tucker Act, or similar statutes are unaffected. The consent to suit is also limited to claims in courts of the United States; hence, the United States remains immune from suit in state courts.
Since the amendment is to be added to 5 U.S.C. section 702, it will be applicable only to functions falling within the definition of "agency" in 5 U.S.C. section 701. Section 701(b)(1) defines "agency" very broadly as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency" except for a list of exempt agencies or functions: Congress, Federal courts, governments of territories or of the District of Columbia, mediation boards, courts-martial and certain other military, wartime and emergency functions.