Boyd v. Secretary of Agriculture
[…] Thus the Administrative Procedure Act grants standing to a person "aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute." 5 U.S.C. § 702. 397 U.S., at 153, 90 S.Ct. at 830, 25 L. Ed. 2d, at 188.

See also, Barlow v. Collins, supra. It is clear that plaintiffs are within the zone of interests to be protected by the statutes and regulations that deal with the Department of Agriculture. Title 7 U.S.C. § 1444(e)(2) *423 provides that "if the Secretary determines that the producers on a farm are prevented from planting, any portion of their cotton allotment to because of drought" that certain payments may ensue. Title 7 C.F.R. § 722.809(h) provides for disaster payments when the county committee determines that prevented planting or low yield occurred because of drought.