Boyd v. Secretary of Agriculture
[…] AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] These defenses were raised by way of Answer and a memorandum was subsequently filed, but the court is prepared, in its discretion, to rule upon them as if raised by motion.

[2] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b).

[3] Although this action is brought as a class action, no determination as to the existence of a class or certification of a class has been made at the date of this Order.

[4] 7 U.S.C. § 1444(e)(2) provides: Price support, diversion, and cropland set-aside program for crops beginning with 1971 crop.

(2) Payments shall be made for each crop of cotton to the producers on each farm at a rate equal to the amount by which the higher of —

is less than the established price of 38 cents per pound in the case of the 1974 and 1975 crops, 38 cents per pound adjusted to reflect any change during the calendar year 1975 in the index of prices paid by farmers for production items, interest, taxes, and wage rates in the case of the 1976 crop, and the established price for the 1976 crop adjusted to reflect any change during the calendar year 1976 in such index in the case of the 1977 crop; Provided, That any increase that would otherwise be made in the established price to reflect a change in the index of prices paid by farmers shall be adjusted to reflect any change in (i) the national average yield per acre of cotton for the three calendar years preceding the year for which the determination is made, over (ii) the national average yield per acre of cotton for the three calendar years preceding the year previous to the one for which the determination is made. If the Secretary determines that the producers on a farm are prevented from planting, any portion of the allotment to cotton because of drought, flood, or other natural disaster, or condition beyond the control of the producer, the rate of payment for such portion shall be the larger of (A) the foregoing rate, or (B) one-third of the established price. If the Secretary determines that, because of such a disaster or condition, the total quantity of cotton which the producers are able to harvest on any farm is less than 66 2/3 percent of the farm base acreage allotment times the average yield established for the farm, the rate of payment for the deficiency in production below 100 percent shall be the larger of (A) the foregoing rate, or (B) one-third of the established price.