909 P.2d 323 | Wyo. | 1996
[…] We affirm.
NOTES
[1] When Boyd sustained his injuries in 1988, WYO. STAT. § 27-14-104(a) provided:
The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee and his dependents for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer making contributions required by this act, or his employees acting within the scope of their employment, but do not supersede any rights and remedies available to an employee and his dependents against any other person.
1986 Wyo.Spec.Sess.Laws Ch. 3 § 3.
[2] WYO.STAT. § 1-39-108(a) provides:
A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid or liquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation.
[3] In 1988, WYO.STAT. § 27-14-105 stated, in pertinent part:
(a) If an employee covered by this act receives an injury under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than the employer to pay damages, the employee if engaged in work for his employer at the time of the injury is not deprived of any compensation to which he is entitled under this act. He may also pursue his remedy at law against the third party or the coemployee to the extent permitted by W.S. XX-XX-XXX(a). . . .
(b) The director and the attorney general shall be served by certified mail return receipt requested with a copy of the complaint filed in any suit initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Service of the complaint on the director and attorney general is a jurisdictional requirement in order to maintain the suit. . . .
WYO.STAT. § 27-14-105 (1991).