162 F. Supp. 307 | W.D. Ky. | 1957
[…] Brammer v. Wallace, supra [198 F.2d 745], was not controlled by Hanks v. McDanell; but, as said by Judge Miller in the Brammer case, “There is some confusion and what appears to us to be conflict in the Kentucky cases in the application of the rule.” He refers the interested reader to Scott v. Smith, 286 Ky. 697, 151 S.W.2d 770, as furnishing an analysis of the apparently conflicting decisions. The Brammer opinion then quotes Section 381.060, Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides:— “Unless a different purpose appears by express words or necessary inference, every estate in land created by deed or will, without words of inheritance, shall be deemed a fee simple or such other estate as the grantor or testator had power to dispose of.” The opinion then says, “when George Brammer bequeathed and devised to Lucy Brammer his entire estate, to use and dispose of as she deemed fit, he conveyed a fee under the section of the statute above quoted. As stated in Scott v.