559 N.W.2d 342 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] We conclude that, to the extent the lower court held that petitioner derived any measure of procedural or substantive protection from the language of PD-DWA-30.05, the court committed clear legal error.
The DOC is an administrative agency subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Martin v. Dep't of Corrections, 424 Mich. 553, 556, 384 N.W.2d 392 (1986); M.C.L. § 24.313; M.S.A. § 3.560(213). The director of the DOC is empowered under M.C.L. § 791.206; M.S.A. § 28.2276 to promulgate rules regarding the control, management, and operation of state prisons, as well as further rules "with respect to the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act." Petitioner has not challenged the DOC's failure to promulgate PD-DWA-30.05 as either a substantive or procedural rule pursuant to the APA; therefore, for purposes of this appeal, we will presume that the policy directive falls within an exception to the APA's definition of rule.