559 N.W.2d 342 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] As authority for its implementation, PD-DWA-30.05 cites, among others, M.C.L. § 800.281 et seq.; M.S.A. § 28.1621 et seq., M.C.L. § 764.25a(2)(a); M.S.A. § 28.884(1)(2)(a), and 1989 AACS, R 791.2210. Of particular importance to our facts are M.C.L. § 800.284; M.S.A. § 28.1624, which authorizes the search of any person coming into a correctional facility who is "suspected" of being in possession of contraband, and M.C.L. § 764.25a(2)(a); M.S.A. § 28.884(1)(2)(a), which authorizes the strip search of a person where "there is reasonable cause to believe that the person is concealing a ... controlled substance." The question then is whether the DOC's strip search of petitioner contravened these statutory provisions.