603 So. 2d 1371 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Failure of the prospective defendant or insurer or self-insurer to reply to the notice within 90 days after receipt shall be deemed a final rejection of the claim for purposes of this section.
(Emphasis added). This section explicitly provides that the doctor has ninety days after his receipt of the notice of intent in which to reply. The date of receipt would have been September 3, 1990, at the earliest, according to proof submitted by Boyd.
However, according to the doctor, the ninety day presuit period, should be measured based upon the provisions of section 766.106(3)(a), which provides in part:
(3)(a) No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant. During the 90-day .period, the prospective defendant’s insurer or self-insurer shall conduct a*1373 review to determine the liability of the defendant. Each insurer or self-insurer shall have a procedure for the prompt investigation, review, and evaluation of claims during the 90-day period.
(Emphasis added). This section appears to provide for a ninety day tolling period measured by the mailing of the notice of intent. Under this view, the implicit rejection would occur on November 28, 1990, ninety days after Boyd’s mailing of the notice of intent. The sixty day time limit for Boyd to file, then, would end on January 28, 1991. Consequently, Boyd’s February 1, 1991, filing would be untimely.
Consistent with this interpretation is Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.650, the Medical Malpractice Presuit Screening Rule, which provides in part:
(d) Time Requirements.
* * * * * *
(2) The action may not be filed against any defendant until 90 days after the Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation was mailed to that party....
(3) To avoid being barred by the applicable statute of limitations, an action must be filed within 60 days or within the remainder of the time of the statute of limitations after the Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation was mailed, whichever is longer, after the earliest of the following:
(A) The expiration of 90 days after the date of mailing of the Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation....
(Emphasis added). Under these provisions the ninety day tolling of the limitations period occurs from the date the notice of intent was mailed.
The only case cited which has discussed this issue is Barron v. Crenhaw, 573 So.2d 17 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990).