Boyd, Shirley v. Phoenix Funding Corp
[…] The issue here is even more complicated because the facts suggest that Residential may have been aware of the litigation well before it agreed to accept the assignment of Boyd’s loans on September 27, 2001.

In our view, no matter how one decides the question whether a bona fide assignee who takes without notice of pending litigation is entitled to remove within thirty days of service, the removal statutes do not permit defendants deliberately to manipulate assignments so that the 30-day time limit on removal found in § 1446(b) can be avoided. While this is not quite the situation usually encountered under 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which states that “a district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court,” the policy behind that statute is implicated here. Without further factual findings in the district court, we cannot tell whether the assignment to Residential was an innocent one in the ordinary course of business, or one de- signed to make removal possible.