223 Ct. Cl. 768 | Ct. Cl. | 1980
[…] The refusal to grant annuity credit was affirmed by the CSC’s Board of Appeals and Review (BAR) in 1978. Plaintiff then filed the present petition. The case is before us for decision on a stipulation of facts. After submission of briefs and oral argument by counsel, we find that defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

*769Public Law 82-397, June 19, 1952, 64 Stat. 138, 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c), provides that for purposes of laws administered by the CSC,2 "[a]n employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service * * * is deemed not an employee * * *” of the federal government. The CSC administers the civil service retirement laws. See, 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a).