Boyce v. State Farm Insurance
[…] Co. v. Coon, supra, 220 Conn. 30, to a distinguishable factual situation, is identical to the defendant’s second claim.

We will not consider the plaintiffs fourth claim, that the trial court improperly declined to address the issue of whether the policy language permitted stacking the policies despite the holding of Covenant Ins. Co., because the plaintiff failed to raise it before the arbitration panel. “[W]e do not review this . . . claim raised for the first time on appeal.” Rydingsword v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 224 Conn. 8, 10 n.1, 615 A.2d 1032 (1992).

General Statutes § 38a-336 (d) provides: “For the purposes of this section, an ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section.”

Statutes and regulations that apply to uninsured motorist coverage equally apply to underinsured motorist coverage. Buell v. American Universal Ins. Co., 224 Conn. 766, 769 n.1, 621 A.2d 262 (1993); Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co. v.