77 F. Supp. 753 | D.P.R. | 1948
[…] Briefs were filed and the motion was argued.

The Attorney General does not contend that this is not a suit arising under the Constitution and laws of the United States and has conceded that in a proper case *756this Court has jurisdiction to instruct trustees as to their duties. The Attorney General has also abandoned the objection to jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship.

The question boils down to whether or not this is a suit for injunctive relief under the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C.A. § 872, which provides that “No suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico.”

The Attorney General maintains that there is ample machinery and remedies for the settlement of this question within the jurisdiction of the Insular courts and that, therefore, this court should not assume jurisdiction.