236 Conn. 375 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Our review of a trial court’s decision on a motion to set aside a verdict and to direct a verdict in favor of the movant is well established. “In considering a motion to set aside the verdict, the court must determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, reasonably supports the jury’s verdict. Campbell v. Gould, 194 Conn. 35, 41, 478
. . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Childs v. Bainer, supra, 113.
The defendant claims that, because the plaintiff did not commence suit within one year of the date of loss as required by the policy and by § 38a-307 and because there was no express waiver of the time limitation as required by the statutory provision in the policy, the plaintiffs claim must fail as a matter of law. The policy provides in relevant part that “[n]o permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto.” The defendant argues that the plaintiffs noncompliance with this provision alone is dispositive and prevents the plaintiff from recovering.
The plaintiff does not claim that the defendant expressly waived any of the terms of the policy.