236 Conn. 375 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The jury awarded the plaintiff $127,875, subject to a setoff of $20,520. The $20,520 represented the sum that the defendant had paid the plaintiffs mortgagee to satisfy the plaintiffs mortgage obligation.
In his motion, the defendant also requested that the trial court set aside the verdict on its counterclaim and direct a verdict in its favor, which the trial court denied. The defendant, however, has not appealed from this decision of the trial court. We, therefore, are not called upon to review any issues related to the disposition of the defendant’s counterclaim.
General Statutes § 38a-307 provides in relevant part: “The standard form of lire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut . . . shall be as follows . . .
“Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this Company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein. . . .
“Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months after inception of the loss. . . .”