236 Conn. 375 | Conn. | 1996
[…] On July 14,1987, the defendant notified the plaintiff that it was temporarily withholding any payment of the claim, pending an investigation into the cause of the fire. The investigation, it estimated, was to take approximately thirty days.
General Statutes § 53a-112 provides: “Arson in the second degree: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, (1) he starts a fire or causes an explosion and (A) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury; or (B) such fire or explosion was intended to conceal some other criminal act; or (C) such fire or explosion was intended to subject another person to a deprivation of a right, privilege or immunity secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or (2) a fire or explosion was caused by an individual hired by such person to start such fire or cause such explosion.
“(b) Arson in the second degree is a class B felony.”
In this case, the trial court did not allow the plaintiffs arson conviction to be brought to the jury’s attention. It allowed the defendant’s conviction of an unspecified “felony” to be used only for impeachment purposes.