Boyajian v. United States
[…] A complaint is thus properly dismissed only if it appears certain that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts in support of her claim that would entitle her to relief. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957); Ransom v. Marrazzo, 848 F.2d 398, 401 (3rd Cir.1988).

In this case, the statute upon which Mr. Boyajian premises his complaint, 26 U.S.C. § 3692 was, from all appearances, part and parcel of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. That section has long since been repealed and replaced by what is now 26 U.S.C. § 6331, which empowers the Secretary of the Department of Revenue to collect overdue taxes “by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to [the taxpayer] or on which there is a lien ...” 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Under Section 6331(b), the term “levy” ... “includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means ...” 1 but “only after,the Secretary has notified [the taxpayer] in writing of his intention to make such levy ... no less than 30 days before the day of the levy.” 26 U.S.C. § 6331(d). See Also: Arford v. U.S., 934 F.2d 229, 233 (9th Cir.1991); Gonsalves v. U.S., 782 F.Supp. 164, 171-172 (D.Me.1992).