201 Misc. 386 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1952
[…] What plaintiff seeks here is an accounting of a going concern. To this she is entitled. “ A partner in a going concern may bring an action in equity to call his copartner to account, and to compel him to act in conformity with the agreement, and an accounting may be had without dissolution to enable him to obtain his share of the partnership profits from the benefits of which he has been excluded. ’ ’ (Sanger v. French, supra, p. 235.) Plaintiff is, if she wishes, also entitled under her prayer for general relief, to judgment decreeing dissolution of the partnership.
Subdivision 3 of section 12 of the Partnership Law provides that “ Any estate in real property may be acquired in the partnership name.” But it does not follow that I should, as requested by plaintiff, decree that the deed to the premises be reformed to include the name of the plaintiff as grantee.