Bowser, Inc. v. The United States and General Steel Tank Co., Inc., Third-Party
[…] C. M. Lane Lifeboat Co., 25 F.Supp. 410 (E.D.N.Y. 1938), aff’d. 118 F.2d 793 (2d Cir. 1941).

For the reasons stated above, General Steel’s motion to quash the summons is granted and defendant’s contingent cross-claim against General Steel is hereby dismissed. In view of this disposition of the motion, it is unnecessary for us to consider other contentions made by the parties.

. 41 U.S.C. § 114(b) reads in pertinent part:

“The Conrt of Claims, on motion of either of the parties, or on its own motion, may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert and defend their interests, if any, in such suits or proceedings, * * *. The Court of Claims may, upon motion of the Attorney General, in any suit or proceeding where there may be any number of persons having possible interests therein, notify such persons to appear to assert and defend such interests * * * [Ejxeept that the United States shall not be heard upon any counterclaims, claims for damages or other demands whatsoever against such person, other than claims and contingent claims for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter which constitutes the subject matter of such case, unless and until such person shall assert therein a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States, * *

. The Fram Corporation and The Bendix Corporation agree with this holding. See brief of amici curiae filed November 4, 1969, pages 3 and 4.