Bowne v. Donnelly
[…] Healy v. Vaupel , 133 Ill. 2d 295, 308 (1990).

¶ 21 B. Statute of Limitations The contention that a matter is time-barred is a proper subject for a dismissal motion

pursuant to section 2-619, which permits dismissal when a cause of action “was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2020). The defendants in this case are public entities or employees of public entities, and Towne’s suit is therefore subject to section 8-101 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, which provides that any civil action asserted against a local entity or any of its employees must be “commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2020). The circuit court, relying in part on Bridewell v. Eberle , 730 F. 3d 672 (2013), found that

Towne’s cause of action accrued on the date of his arrest, rendering his claims time-barred. The defendants urge us to adopt the same analysis on appeal.