The court did not err in refusing to quash the information in this case. See Key v. State, 37 Tex.Crim. Rep..
[…] When our people adopted this constitutional amendment, we were not unmindful that this was a Christian country, in which the orthodox religion was the basis and substratum of our civilization; and to be considered in pari materia with this provision of our Constitution they had in view section 6 of the Bill of Rights, which, among other things, provides, "All men have the natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences," etc., and further provides, "And no human authority ought in any case whatever to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in the matter of religion, and no preference shall be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship." It was not proposed to abolish the sacrament, which is one of the fundamental ceremonies of our religion, which idea would be involved in the construction sought, — that wines could not be bought or sold for sacramental purposes.