Bowman v. National Graphics Corp.
[…] In 1911, a voluntary system of workmen’s compensation was introduced under former G. C. 1465-59 (102 Ohio Laws 524, 529) which provided coverage to those workers of employers participating in the plan who were “injured in the course of their employment, wheresoever such injury has occurred, and which have not been purposely self-inflicted * *

Pursuant to the 1912 Amendment to the Ohio Constitution, Section 35 of Article II granted the General Assembly the power to pass a compulsory Workmen’s Compensation Act, stating:

“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers * * * .”

Subsequently, the General Assembly enacted Am.