Bowman v. Griffith
[…] Bowman v. Griffith

420 S.E.2d 795 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1992

Pope, Judge.

Appellee John W. Griffith was arrested and charged with one count of illegal possession of a controlled substance and one count of illegal possession of marijuana, both counts arising out of the same incident. Defendant pleaded guilty to both counts and was sentenced. Thereafter he received notice from the Department of Public Safety that his driver’s license was suspended for three years pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-75 (a) (2) which mandates a three-year suspension “[u]pon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained. . . .” Appellee requested a hearing and a hearing officer for the Department of Public Safety upheld the suspension.