62 F. Supp. 654 | D. Kan. | 1945
[…] Said certification also contained an agreement by the owner not to charge more than the amount proposed under item 5. The application makes no reference to minimum rental charges and includes no agreement on the part of the applicant to charge the maximum rental proposed and no requirement by either the Federal Housing Administration or the Office of Production Management as to minimum rentals which must be charged.
7. Title VI of the National Housing Act, Section 608 (b) (1), 12 U.S.C.A. 1743 (b) (1), provides that the Administrator “may, in his discretion” require the mortgagor “to be regulated or restricted as to rents or sales, charges, capital structure, rate of return, and methods of operation.” General Order 60-3 issued by the National Housing Agency in February of 1943 (F. R. February 11, 1943, Vol. 8, No. 29), in subsection (C) (1) provides that, for the duration of the national emergency declared by the President of the United States on September 8, 1939 (4 F. R. 3851), the rental