847 P.2d 440 | Wash. | 1993
[…] State Employees, 98 Wn.2d at 686-88.
[5] For example, if the estimate turns out to be too large, then deducting only 8 percent of the additional pension amounts from each of the benefited class members will not lead to full reimbursement.
[6] During oral argument, the plaintiffs' attorneys invited this court to exercise its inherent power to increase the attorney fees awarded, even though the attorneys themselves had not cross-appealed from the fees awarded below. We decline this invitation.
[7] RCW 4.56.110(3) provides in part: "judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020...." (Italics ours.)