847 P.2d 440 | Wash. | 1993
[…] Since the plaintiff class and their own attorneys are not adverse parties, the attorney fee award does not constitute a judgment within the meaning of RCW 4.56.110(3). We therefore reverse the trial court's award of postjudgment interest on attorney fees and costs.
ISSUE 5
INTEREST ON ADDITIONAL PENSION BENEFITS
The Department argues that RCW 39.76.020(7) excuses the PERS I fund from any obligation to pay interest on the additional pension benefits awarded to the plaintiff class. This argument requires analysis of the interplay between RCW 39.76.010 and.020. The first statute provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in RCW 39.76.020, every state agency and unit of local government shall pay interest at the rate of one percent per month, but at least one dollar per month, on *77 amounts due on written contracts for public works, personal services, goods and services, equipment, and travel, whenever the state agency or unit of local government fails to make timely payment.
(Italics ours.) RCW 39.76.010(1).
The second statute provides the exception that comes into play in this case:
RCW 39.76.010 does not apply to ... [p]ayment from any retirement system listed in RCW 41.50.030 [including PERS I] and chapter 41.24 RCW.
(Italics ours.) RCW 39.76.020(7).