Bowlden v. Bowlden
[…] Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 581, 99 S.Ct. 802, 808, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979), quoting Wetmore v. Markoe, 196 U.S. 68, 77, 25 S.Ct. 172, 175, 49 L.Ed. 390 (1904). Before a state law governing domestic relations will be overridden, it “must do ‘major damage’ to ‘clear and substantial’ federal interests____” Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 581, 99 S.Ct. at 808, quoting United States v. Yazell, 382 U.S. 341, 352, 86 S.Ct. 500, 507, 15 L.Ed.2d 404 (1966). The applicable federal statute is 42 U.S.C. § 407 (Supp.1987). The language is all-in-*90elusive: “[N]one of the moneys paid or payable ... under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process____” (Emphasis supplied.)

In 1973, the United States Supreme Court interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 407 in Philpott et al. v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413, 93 S.Ct. 590, 34 L.Ed.2d 608 (1973).