Bowie v. State
[…] We also hold that sec. 42.01(a)(5), read in connection with sec. 42.04, does not encourage arbitrary and erratic arrests and

convictions. As such, sec. 42.01(a)(5) does not violate the United States Constitution.3 Appellant’s point of error is overruled, and the judgment and sentence of the trial court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. This was a trial de novo in County Court at Law #2 following appellant’s conviction at the municipal court level for the same offense. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 45.10 (Vernon Supp. 1992).

. Section 42.04 provides:

(a)If conduct that would otherwise violate Section 42.01(a)(5) (Unreasonable Noise) or 42.03 (Obstructing Passageway) of this code consists of speech or other communication, of gathering with others to hear or observe such speech or communication, or of gathering with others to picket or otherwise express in a nonviolent manner a position on social, economic, political, or religious questions, the actor must be ordered to move, disperse, or otherwise remedy the violation prior to his arrest if he has not yet intentionally harmed the interests of others which those sections seek to protect.
(b) The order required by this section may be given by a peace officer, a fireman, a person with authority to control the use of the premises, or any person directly affected by the violation.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Section 42.01(a)(5) or 42.03 of this code:
(1) that in circumstances in which this section requires an order no order was given;
(2) that an order, if given, was manifestly unreasonable in scope; or
(3) that an order, if given, was promptly obeyed.

. As appellant’s only authority is one U.S. Supreme Court case, we presume his complaint is grounded in the United States Constitution. In citing us to no Texas cases, statutory law, or constitutional provisions, appellant has waived any complaints as far as the Texas Constitution is concerned.