Bowey v. West
[…] . See, e.g., Ramey v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 40, 43 (1996), aff'd sub nom. Ramey v. Gober, 120 F.3d 1239 (Fed.Cir.1997); Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 103, 106 (1992) (as to "scientific dose reconstruction” referenced in DNA dose estimate), reaff'd on other grounds, Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 435, 440-41 (1992) (en banc); Papa v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 327, 330 (1993) (mem. dec.) (as to "DNA scientific study”); see also Davis v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 209, 210 (1997); Earle v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 558, 559-60 (1994).

. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(3) (1997) ("When necessary to reconcile a material difference between an estimate of dose, from a credible source, submitted by or on behalf of a claimant, and dose data derived from official military records, the estimates and supporting documentation shall be referred to an independent expert”); see also Papa, 5 Vet.App. at 332 (mem. dec.) (appellant challenging reliance on Defense Nuclear Agency report required to raise that issue first to BVA).

. See, e.g., Davis, 10 Vet.App. at 211; Ramey, supra note 4; Harrison v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 532, 533-34 (1992). But cf. Sawyer v.