314 N.W.2d 642 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] "(2) if it appears that their presence in the action will promote the convenient administration of justice." GCR 1963, 205.1.
In response, defendant Hirsch argues that these rules cannot be used to expand the jurisdiction of the circuit court. The gravamen of his argument is that the arbitration agreement executed by Rosalie Bowes divested the court of jurisdiction and that the court rules cannot be employed to invalidate this agreement and thereby confer jurisdiction in the court. We are persuaded that defendant is correct.
Article 6, § 13 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states:
*414 "The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law * * *."
MCL 600.601(1); MSA 27A.601(1) states that circuit courts are vested with the power and jurisdiction possessed by courts of record at the common law as they may be altered by the constitution and laws of this state and rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.