Bowersox v. Progressive Casualty Insurance
[…] By order dated July 25, 2000, the court denied relief, and this timely appeal followed.[3]

¶ 5 When reviewing a trial court's ruling to vacate or modify an arbitration award, this Court may reverse only for an abuse of discretion or error of law. Erie Ins. Group v. Shue, 741 A.2d 803, 806 (Pa.Super.1999), appeal denied, 563 Pa. 645, 758 A.2d 1199 (2000). Because the policy at issue provided for arbitration pursuant to the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act of 1927, the trial court was required to review the award under the standard provided by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2). Shue, 741 A.2d at 806; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2), Historical and Statutory Notes. This standard provides that a trial court shall "modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2).

¶ 6 The Administrators argue that the set-off provision in the Progressive policy cannot be applied to deny their claim for underinsured motorist benefits under the circumstances of this case. They pose several arguments to this effect, which we review in turn.