Bowersox v. Progressive Casualty Insurance
[…] [6] Indeed, the Court in Wolgemuth sanctioned an approach similar to that pursued by the Administrators here:

"Thus, had Gail M. Wolgemuth been injured in an accident caused by a second vehicle while she was a passenger in the vehicle insured by appellee, appellant would have been entitled to recover the available limit of liability coverage applicable to the vehicle which caused the accident, and, if not fully compensated, to recover underinsured motorist benefits under the policy issued by appellee to [the driver of the vehicle she was occupying]...."

Wolgemuth, 535 A.2d at 1149.

[7] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(b) provides:

Uninsured motorist coverage.—Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles....

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c) provides:

Underinsured motorist coverage.—Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles....

[8] By contrast, a "class one" insured includes those specifically designated as an insured in the insurance policy and, while residents of the same household, their spouse and relatives. See Jeffrey, 621 A.2d at 644.