202 F.2d 447 | D.C. Cir. | 1953
[…] 202 F.2d 447 | D.C. Cir. | 1953
Lead Opinion
The indictment in this case was returned under 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, the pertinent part of which is as follows:
“Every person who having been summoned as a witness * * * to*448 give testimony * * * upon any matter under inquiry before * * * any committee of either House of Congress * * * refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor * * (Emphasis added.)
The words of the statute which we have italicized were used advisedly, because Congress knew of course that in hearings before its committees the questioning of witnesses customarily, and probably necessarily, takes a wide range.