Bowers v. Town of Smithsburg, Md.
[…] [5] Among other things, a municipal charter may delegate powers, authority, and duties to elected municipal officers. See Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 29(c) (1996) ("Each [elected municipal] officer ... shall be taken and accepted in all respects as the elected officer of the municipal corporation in his respective position, with the powers, authority and duties as set forth and prescribed in the charter.") (emphasis added).

[6] Section 2(b)(19) provides that the municipal legislative body will have the ordinance-making power "[t]o establish a merit system in connection with the appointment of all municipal officials and employees not elected or appointed ... and to request and avail themselves of the facilities of the Department of Budget and Management ... for the administration of such merit system without unnecessary expense." Md.Ann. Code art. 23A, § 2(b)(19) (1996).

[7] See Charter § 31-19(d) (establishing the veto power of the Mayor); Inlet Assocs. v. Assateague House Condominium Assoc., 313 Md. 413, 545 A.2d 1296, 1303-04 (1988) ("Of course, a common distinction between a resolution and an ordinance is that only the latter need by signed by the Mayor or passed over his veto.").

[8] In Inlet Associates, the City Council of Ocean City, Maryland had passed a resolution intending to convey to a private interest the city's rights in a public street. Article 23A, Section 2(b)(24) provides a city council with the authority to pass an ordinance conveying municipal property, but only after the city council "determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use." Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 2(b)(24) (1996). The City Council had not passed an ordinance and had not made the necessary finding.