Bowers v. Town of Smithsburg, Md.
[…] Kupferman, 58 Md.App. 510, 473 A.2d 960, 966 (1984). This general rule applies to police officers as well, so that absent some property interest created by statute, ordinance, or contract, "a police officer does not have a federally protected right to continued employment as a police officer." See Elliott, 473 A.2d at 966.[3]

B. Bowers's Claim Under Section 2(b)(25)

Bowers contends that the Annotated Code of Maryland Article 23A, Section 2(b)(25) (1996) ("Section 2(b)(25)"), provides him with the necessary property interest. Article 23A, Section 2 describes the powers that a Maryland municipal legislative body (the "city council" or "town council") may exercise by passing ordinances. Section 2(a) grants general authority to city councils to pass ordinances "as they may deem necessary in order to assure the good government of the municipality." Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 2(a) (1996). Section 2(b) enumerates thirty-seven specific powers in areas of local interest, such as the establishment of a police force, see Section 2(b)(22), a fire department, see Section 2(b)(12), and a municipal band, see Section 2(b)(4).

Section 2(b)(25) specifically authorizes a city council to remove municipal officers. It reads in relevant part:

(b) Express powers. In addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been, or may hereafter be, granted to it, such legislative body also shall have the following express ordinance-making powers:
....