Bowers v. State
[…] It is well-settled that the decision whether or not to prosecute lies within the prosecutor's discretion so long as the prosecutor has probable cause to believe that the accused has committed the offense. Bordernkircher v. Hayes (1978), 434 U.S. 357, 98 S.Ct. 663, 54 L.Ed.2d 604; Neely v. State (1983), 457 N.E.2d 532. Moreover, our legislature has vested the prosecutor with the discretion to dismiss pending felony charges. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-13 provides, "Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information." (Emphasis added)

We recognize that the public may benefit substantially from a prosecutor's decision to withhold prosecution of one individual in exchange for information leading to the arrest and conviction of a person deemed more dangerous to the public welfare.