Bowers v. Jones
[…] . As of September 30, 1983, the Farm and Home accounts consisted of certificates of deposit totaling $64,500. As of October 26, 1983, the Capitol Federal accounts consisted of certificates totaling $91,000 and a passbook savings account of approximately $5,000.

. In Count III, William sought to set aside a deed by which he and his wife Blanche conveyed Colorado real estate to Jean. The trial court found in favor of Jean on Count III, and the Colorado real estate is not at issue on appeal.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 1986, unless otherwise indicated. Section 369.174 provides in pertinent part:

1. When an account is opened or maintained in an association in the names of two or more persons, whether minor or adult, as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any of them or the survivor of them and whether or not the names are stated in the conjunctive or the disjunctive or otherwise, the account and all additions thereto shall be the property of such persons as joint tenants. The moneys in the account and all earnings on the account may be paid to any one of such persons during his lifetime or to any one of the survivors of them after the death of any one or more of them. The opening or maintenance of the account in such form, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding to which the association or any survivor or the personal representative of a deceased owner is a party of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account and the additions and earnings thereto in the surviv- or. A person may be added or removed as an owner of an account upon the written direction of any owner of the account upon whose signature withdrawals may be made from the account. By written instructions of all joint tenants given to the association, they may require the signatures of more than one of such persons during their lifetimes or of more than one of the survivors after the death of any one of them on any notice of withdrawal, request for withdrawal, check endorsement or receipt, or remove any such requirement, in which case the association shall pay withdrawals and earnings only in accordance with such instructions, but no such instructions shall limit the right of the sole survivor or of all of the survivors to ■ receive withdrawal payments and earnings. Payment of all or any of the moneys in the account or payment of earnings thereon as provided in this section is a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the association with respect to the moneys so paid prior to receipt by the association of a written notice from any one of the account