Bowens v. Bowens
[…] The motion judge hearing this uncontested matter concluded that Darryl was emancipated when he became eighteen on May 20, 1988, but that he was constrained by the anti-retroactivity provisions of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a from eliminating the arrearages.

Plaintiff argues that the anti-retroactive child support modification statute does not bar the elimination of arrearages based on the predetermined event of emancipation that occurred before the effective date of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a. We agree and reverse.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a in its original form provided in pertinent part:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support, shall be retroactively modified by the court except for the period during which the party seeking relief has pending an application for modification, but only from the date of mailing the notice of motion to the court or from the date of mailing written notice to the other party, either directly