171 F.2d 533 | 5th Cir. | 1948
[…] The judgment of the Court below should be, and the same is hereby,
Affirmed.
Fleming v. Moberly Milk Products Company, 82 U.S.App.D.C. 16, 160 F.2d 259.
Sec. 109, Title 1 U.S.C.A., is as follows: “Tbe repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.’’
Sec. 3(b) of the Act is as follows: “Every order, directive, rule or regula